1041
pictures
0
blog posts
781 photographed species of 921 (84%)

search

White-headed Duck

Oxyura leucocephala

© Igor Sikorsky | 2019-01-19 | Beregovoe, Crimea

what's new?


2020-01-24. Alexander Rogal': Glaucous Gull, Alexey Timoshenko: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Andrey Bazdyrev: Common Coot, Common Coot, Common Coot, Common Coot, Rook, Great Tit, Eurasian Jay, Eurasian Green Woodpecker, Eurasian Nuthatch, Hawfinch, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Common Treecreeper, Common Treecreeper, Great Cormorant, Anna Golubeva: Rough-legged Buzzard, Askar Isabekov: Eurasian Siskin, Red-fronted Serin, Dmitriy Shevtsov: Eurasian Nuthatch, Elena Shvydun: Common Chaffinch, European Greenfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Family Kuzhel: Common Treecreeper, Common Treecreeper, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Igor Dvurekov: Eurasian Blackbird, Garganey, Igor Fefelov: Greater Ringed Plover, Bean Goose, Ivan Lavrenchuk: Northern Hazelhen, Konstantin Andrussenko: Great Tit, Eurasian Goldfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Northern Bullfinch, Eurasian Nuthatch, Pallas's Rosefinch, Brambling, Konstantin Romanov: Upland Buzzard, Carrion Crow, Common Redpoll, Brown Accentor, House Sparrow, Pallas's Rosefinch, Red-billed Chough, Rock Sparrow, Leonid Shurov: Eurasian Nuthatch, Maksut Nurkabayev: Black-headed Gull, Black-headed Gull, Mallard, Maxim Lanin: Blue Tit, Blue Tit, Natali Kim: Bohemian Waxwing, Eurasian Goldfinch, Common Redpoll, Olga Nemezhikova: Fieldfare, Ruslan Kirillin: Common Moorhen, Slava Luzanov: Tawny Owl, European Greenfinch, Little Grebe, Long-tailed Tit, Northern Wren, Common Chaffinch, Rook, Grey Wagtail, Wood Pigeon, Common Kingfisher, White Stork, Tatiana Semenova: Willow Tit, Great Tit, Eurasian Nuthatch, Valerii Knysh: Fieldfare, Valery Shokhrin: Fieldfare, Sky Lark, Harlequin Duck, Mallard, Common Kestrel, Eurasian Wigeon, Grey-Headed Woodpecker, Mew Gull, White-cheeked Starling, White Wagtail, Yellow-throated Bunting, Brown Dipper, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Northern Pintail, Vasil Gleba: Coal Tit, Eurasian Green Woodpecker, Vera Krasilnikova: Radde's Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Viktor Kalyuzhnov: Black-Billed Magpie, Carrion Crow, Bohemian Waxwing, Great Tit, Vladimir Pankratov: White-Backed Woodpecker, Hooded Crow, Eurasian Nuthatch, YevgenY Николаевич: Syrian Woodpecker, House Sparrow, Mallard, Blue Tit, Common Moorhen, Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, Black-Necked Grebe, Hooded Crow, Rook, Common Treecreeper.

2020-01-23. Ainur Iskakova: Long-tailed Tit, Willow Tit, Alexander Rogal': Long-tailed Tit, Andrei Kuryashkin: Great Tit, Andrey Semenov: Goldcrest, Eurasian Siskin, Merlin, Andrey Vyalkov: Vinous-throated Parrotbill, Eastern Buzzard, Ural Owl, Askar Isabekov: Brandt's Rosefinch, White-winged Snowfinch, Brown Accentor, Red-billed Chough, Yellow-billed Chough, Eversmann's Redstart, Songar Tit, Coal Tit, Goldcrest, White-bellied Dipper, Mallard, Spotted Great Rosefinch, Dmitriy Shevtsov: Common Chaffinch, Dmitry Erokhin: Bohemian Waxwing, Elena Kleymenova: Hooded Crow, Elvira Gazieva: House Sparrow, Laughing Dove, Mistle Thrush, Northern Wren, European Robin, Rook, Igor Dvurekov: Eurasian Nuthatch, Fieldfare, Igor Sikorssky: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, Eurasian Bittern, White Wagtail, Greater Scaup, Rock Pigeon, Long-tailed Tit, Ruddy Shelduck, Pallas's Gull, Eurasian Siskin, Ilya Sukhov: Red Crossbill, Common Redpoll, Baikal Bullfinch, Konstantin Andrussenko: Mistle Thrush, Eurasian Siskin, Leonid Shurov: Long-tailed Tit, Eurasian Nuthatch, Eurasian Nuthatch, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Maxim Afanasiev: Northern Goshawk, Maxim Lanin: Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Mihail Ivanov: Long-tailed Rosefinch, Baikal Bullfinch, Northern Bullfinch, Common Redpoll, Nadezhda Orlova: Bohemian Waxwing, Common Sparrowhawk, Nataliya Kolisnichenko: Syrian Woodpecker, Coal Tit, Eurasian Siskin, Eurasian Siskin, Nina Shteinbrenner: Ural Owl, Northern Bullfinch, Hybrid Bunting, Nurlan Ongarbayev: White-winged Grosbeak, Rough-legged Buzzard, Northern Bullfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Hooded Crow, Grey Partridge, Great Tit, Oleg Sheremet: Common Kestrel, Olga Nemezhikova: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Petro Kondrat: Tree Sparrow, House Sparrow, Pjotr KG: Hooded Crow, Rook, Wood Pigeon, Common Buzzard, Vasil Gleba: White-Backed Woodpecker, White-Backed Woodpecker, White-Backed Woodpecker, Vera Krasilnikova: Little Grebe, Black-Necked Grebe, Eurasian Goldfinch, Common Moorhen, Tufted Duck, Mallard, Common Pochard, Great Crested Grebe, Common Coot, Northern Wren, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Hooded Crow, Great Cormorant, Mute Swan, Crested Lark, Northern Wren, Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler, Viktor Kolesnikov: Long-tailed Rosefinch, Yevgen Chernolyev: Great Bustard, Merlin, Little Stint, Dunlin, Common Shelduck, Pallas's Gull, Common Pheasant, YevgenY Николаевич: Great Cormorant, Black-headed Gull, Mute Swan, Eurasian Siskin, Eurasian Jay, Ruddy Turnstone, Eurasian Wigeon, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Red-crested Pochard, Common Sparrowhawk, Yuriy Malkov: Hawfinch, Long-tailed Rosefinch, Bohemian Waxwing.

2020-01-22. Anatolii Khodakov: Least Auklet, White-winged Scoter, Anna Golubeva: Eurasian Siskin, Askar Isabekov: Common Pochard, Tufted Duck, Tufted Duck, Common Goldeneye, Whooper Swan, Mute Swan, Mute Swan, Smew, Goosander, Red-crested Pochard, Common Shelduck, Ruddy Shelduck, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Great White Egret, Upland Buzzard, Dmitriy Shevtsov: Coal Tit, Tree Sparrow, Dmitry Erokhin: Bohemian Waxwing, Northern Bullfinch, Evgeniy Sofronov: Northern Black Grouse, Snowy Owl, Family Kuzhel: Northern Bullfinch, Northern Bullfinch, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Gennadiy Dyakin: Greater Scaup, Long-tailed Duck, Gleb Kirillov: Eurasian Wigeon, Common Teal, Igor Dvurekov: Ruff, Harlequin Duck, Igor Fefelov: Vega (Mongolian) Gull, Whiskered Tern, Igor Sikorssky: White Stork, Greylag Goose, Common Raven, Fieldfare, Eurasian Linnet, Common Shelduck, Sandwich Tern, Greater White-fronted Goose, Pygmy Cormorant, Common Snipe, Western Marsh-Harrier, Tree Sparrow, Eurasian Jackdaw, Great Bustard, Sky Lark, Northern Reed Bunting, Common Shelduck, Smew, White-headed Duck, Eurasian Golden Plover, European Shag, Red-breasted Merganser, Dunlin, Bearded Tit, Eurasian Wigeon, Gadwall, Common Teal, Inna Kyselova: Black Woodpecker, Konstantin Andrussenko: Laughing Dove, Baikal Bullfinch, Eurasian Blackbird, Black-throated Thrush, Konstantin Surgutskiy: Hawfinch, Marina Merz: Eurasian Goldfinch, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Common Redpoll, Mistle Thrush, Baikal Bullfinch, Fieldfare, Bohemian Waxwing, Tree Sparrow, Mishail Belousow: Northern Bullfinch, Spotted Nutcracker, Eurasian Goldfinch, Northern Hazelhen, Nadezhda Orlova: Fieldfare, Natali Kim: Eurasian Goldfinch, Grey-headed Goldfinch, Northern Bullfinch, Brambling, Common Redpoll, Nataliya Kolisnichenko: Common Chaffinch, White Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Oleg Sheremet: Dunlin, Olga Nemezhikova: Hooded Crow, Pjotr KG: Rook, Sergei Shmygalev: White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Eversmann's Redstart, Northern Wren, Slava Luzanov: European Robin, Tree Sparrow, Eurasian Blackbird, Common Moorhen, Rock Pigeon, Rook, Northern Wren, Hawfinch, Blue Tit, Hooded Crow, Common Chaffinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Syrian Woodpecker, Svetlana Baskakova: Alpine Accentor, Svetlana Medvedeva: Herring Gull, Tamara Pryadun: Mew Gull, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Rosy-cheeked Bullfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Eurasian Wigeon, Mallard, Mew Gull, Vasil Gleba: Wood Warbler, Mistle Thrush, Black Redstart, Coal Tit, House Sparrow, Black Redstart, Goldcrest, Vera Krasilnikova: Spotted Nutcracker, Northern Bullfinch, Common Treecreeper, Common Redpoll, Goosander, Viktoriya Zvyaginceva: Common Pochard, Greater Scaup, Tufted Duck, Smew, White-winged Scoter, Ruddy Shelduck, Dalmatian Pelican, Great White Egret, Upland Buzzard, Northern Reed Bunting, Yellowhammer, Common Kestrel, Spotted Great Rosefinch, Mallard, Mallard, White-bellied Dipper, Coal Tit, Songar Tit, Eversmann's Redstart, Brown Accentor, Brandt's Rosefinch, Red-billed Chough, White-winged Snowfinch, Vladimir Pankratov: Goosander, Hawfinch, Vyacheslav Yusupov: Carrion Crow, Pine Grosbeak, Carrion Crow, Northern Pintail, Eurasian Dipper, Red-throated Thrush, Black-throated Thrush, Baikal Bullfinch, Coal Tit, Willow Tit, Yuriy Malkov: Long-tailed Rosefinch, Bohemian Waxwing, Eurasian Siskin, Northern Bullfinch.

2020-01-21. 1 1: Eurasian Nuthatch, Marsh Tit, Eurasian Siskin, Gadwall, Tufted Duck, Barnacle Goose, Blue Tit, Barnacle Goose, Alexander Rogal': Greater White-fronted Goose, Common Redpoll, Eastern Buzzard, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Tree Sparrow, Carrion Crow (South Asian), Japanese Tit, Andrey Shatalov: Coal Tit, Eurasian Jay, Askar Isabekov: Water Rail, Streaked Scrub Warbler, Black-Billed Magpie, Turkestan Tit, Corn Bunting, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Common Kestrel, Northern Reed Bunting, Daniil Davidov: Great Grey Shrike, Denis Voronov: Great Tit, Northern Bullfinch, Willow Tit, Goldcrest, Black Woodpecker, Dmitry Belyaev: Vinous-throated Parrotbill, Carrion Crow (South Asian), Dmytro Lytvynenko: Black-Billed Magpie, Rook, Hawfinch, Hooded Crow, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Fieldfare, Great Tit, Elena Kleymenova: Eurasian Jay, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Coal Tit, Common Treecreeper, Igor Fefelov: Upland Buzzard, Igor Sikorssky: Redwing, Little Bustard, Ihsan Eroglu: Common Sparrowhawk, Common Sparrowhawk, Common Sparrowhawk, Common Chaffinch, Black-Billed Magpie, House Sparrow, Tree Sparrow, Irina Malykina: Common Redpoll, Pallas's Reed Bunting, Irina Romanovskaia: Hooded Crow, Konstantin Andrussenko: Baikal Bullfinch, Grey-Headed Woodpecker, Maksym Rydik: Common Treecreeper, Mariya Lupinos: Carrion Crow, Maxim Afanasiev: Tree Sparrow, Nadia Goncharova: Eurasian Siskin, Natali Kim: European Greenfinch, Common Redpoll, Oleg Sheremet: Short-eared Owl, White-headed Duck, Calandra Lark, Sky Lark, Crested Lark, Oleh Snitsar: Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Olga Nemezhikova: Black-throated Thrush, Petro Kondrat: Blue Tit, Pjotr KG: Eurasian Blackbird, Great Tit, Common Sparrowhawk, Ruslan Telegin: European Greenfinch, Sergo Travelian: Common Treecreeper, Crested Tit, Slava Luzanov: Red-breasted Goose, Eurasian Collared Dove, Greater White-fronted Goose, Saker Falcon, Great Bustard, Eurasian Curlew, Hen Harrier, Long-legged Buzzard, Ruddy Shelduck, Northern Reed Bunting, Eurasian Goldfinch, Grey Heron, Whooper Swan, Little Bustard, Common Buzzard, Common Teal, Greylag Goose, Mute Swan, Bewick's Swan, Western Marsh-Harrier, Dunnock, Black Redstart, Common Coot, Tufted Duck, Eurasian Wigeon, Merlin, Common Starling, Corn Bunting, Crested Lark, Dunlin, Common Snipe, Red-breasted Merganser, Sky Lark, Great Bustard, Grey Heron, Pygmy Cormorant, Red-crested Pochard, Sandwich Tern, Bearded Tit, Mute Swan, Great Crested Grebe, Great White Egret, Stanislavs Gr: Little Owl, Vasil Gleba: Eurasian Dipper, Common Chiffchaff, Ruff, Mallard, Mew Gull, Black Stork, Viktor Kolesnikov: European Greenfinch, Vladimir Kazenas: Rough-legged Buzzard, Black-throated Accentor, Vladimir Muravskiy: Common Kestrel, Zulfu Farajli: Saker Falcon.

2020-01-20. Alex Sapuga: Northern Wren, Black Woodpecker, Askar Isabekov: Eurasian Siskin, Yellowhammer, Wallcreeper, Hybrid Bunting, Hybrid (Black-throated x Naumann's) Thrush, Hybrid (Black-throated x Dusky) Thrush, Black-throated Thrush, Black-throated Thrush, Steppe Eagle, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Turkestan Tit, Common Chaffinch, Black-throated Thrush, White-Winged Woodpecker, Common Kestrel, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Eurasian Linnet, Little Owl, White-Winged Woodpecker, Boris Gubin: Wallcreeper, Rough-legged Buzzard, Rough-legged Buzzard, Common Starling, Common Mynah, Crested Lark, Eastern Buzzard, Igor Fefelov: Rock Pigeon, Irina Romanovskaia: Eastern Buzzard, Mew Gull, Common Goldeneye, Mute Swan, Whooper Swan, Bewick's Swan, Ruddy Shelduck, Long-legged Buzzard, Mallard, Great Grey Shrike, Grey Heron, Hen Harrier, Malik Nukusbekov: Eastern Buzzard, Great Rosefinch, White-winged Grosbeak, Eurasian Woodcock, Eurasian Woodcock, Marina Gudimova: Corn Bunting, Redwing, Eurasian Goldfinch, Great Tit, Common Chiffchaff, Mistle Thrush, Yellowhammer, Long-tailed Tit, Yellowhammer, Marina Merz: Northern Bullfinch, Pine Grosbeak, Natali Kim: Mistle Thrush, Nikita Yablokov: Hooded Crow, Nikola Zmievskiy: Slavonian Grebe, Nikolay Alekseev: Long-tailed Rosefinch, Long-tailed Rosefinch, Oleg Sheremet: Short-eared Owl, Olga Nemezhikova: Red-throated Thrush, Pjotr KG: Common Chaffinch, Tree Sparrow, Black-breasted Tit, Mistle Thrush, European Greenfinch, Brambling, Pygmy Cormorant, Ruslan Telegin: European Greenfinch, European Greenfinch, Northern Bullfinch, Northern Bullfinch, Fieldfare, Sergei Shmygalev: Cinereous Vulture, Svetlana Agafonova: Eurasian Dipper, Common Redpoll, Eurasian Dipper, Eurasian Jay, European Greenfinch, Golden Eagle, Black-Billed Magpie, Common Raven, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Golden Eagle, Godlewski's Bunting, Tree Sparrow, White-Backed Woodpecker, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Golden Eagle, Eurasian Goldfinch, Yellowhammer, Valerii Bogdanovich: Rough-legged Buzzard, Upland Buzzard, Common Kestrel, Valerii Knysh: Common Sparrowhawk, Blue Tit, Vladimir Muravskiy: Eurasian Goldfinch, Vladimir Pankratov: Coal Tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Great Tit, Tree Sparrow, Willow Tit, Rock Pigeon.

news archive...

recent comments


2020-01-24. to photo # 02920010201 (White Stork)

Вячеслав Лузанов: Птица живая) Дикая) Прибилась на зимовку к кофешки, возле которого было их гнездо. Там ее подкармливают. Но птица вольная, летает.


2020-01-24. to photo # 06370029001 (Common Treecreeper)

Сергій Травелян: Останнього разу в Києві також зустрів 6 штук разом, але кожна біля окремої сосни. Лазили по землі при корінні дерева, вище метра від землі майже [....]


2020-01-24. to photo # 06370029001 (Common Treecreeper)

Сім'я Кужель: Виклали фото, бо вперше зустріли зграйку підкоришників,що розшукували корм на землі разом з золотомушками.


2020-01-24. to photo # 06950020803 (Boreal Owl)

Нина Штейнбреннер: Миша, Саня по моим стопам ездит, балобана вот нашел. Белые они то есть , то нет. Видимо, Саша приезжает в те дни когда они в прятки играют. Обычно [....]


2020-01-24. to photo # 05180116501 (House Sparrow)

Константин Самодуров: Полевой.


2020-01-24. to photo # 00030095401 (Dark-bellied Brent Goose)

Алексей Тимошенко: Спасибо


2020-01-24. to photo # 00030095401 (Dark-bellied Brent Goose)

Александр Катунцев: Здорово поздравляю.


2020-01-24. to photo # 06390013102 (Common Moorhen)

Александр Нефёдов: Руслан, спасибо.


2020-01-24. to photo # 06390013102 (Common Moorhen)

Руслан Кириллин: Про этот факт написал статью в РОЖ


2020-01-24. to photo # 06390013101 (Common Moorhen)

Игорь Фефелов: Да.


2020-01-24. to photo # 06390013102 (Common Moorhen)

Руслан Кириллин: Да, последовала за взрослой камышницей


2020-01-24. to photo # 06390013102 (Common Moorhen)

Александр Нефёдов: Руслан, а второе фото птенец?


2020-01-24. to photo # 03000001301 (House Sparrow)

Сергей: Я уже давно не вижу в нашем городе воробьёв. Раньше их было очень много.


2020-01-24. to photo # 03000002205 (Common Treecreeper)

Сергей: Хорошие снимки ( серия мгновений ).


2020-01-24. to photo # 03000001401 (Mallard)

Сергей: Этих селезней я вижу часто, в нашей речке Меликчесме ( Приморской), и всегда они прекрасны.


2020-01-24. to photo # 03000001501 (Blue Tit)

Сергей: Я птиц люблю. Не как специалист орнитолог, как обыватель. Но я не думал, что у нас на Керченском полуострове так много красивых птиц обитает.


2020-01-24. to photo # 03000001601 (Common Moorhen)

Сергей: Хорошие снимки делает автор этих публикаций.


2020-01-24. to photo # 03000001702 (Great Crested Grebe)

Сергей: !!!!!!!!!!!!


2020-01-24. to photo # 03000001901 (Black-Necked Grebe)

Сергей: Красивое фото.


2020-01-24. to photo # 03000002001 (Hooded Crow)

Сергей: Я и не знал, что они такие красивые.


more comments...

rare birds records


Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)

© Gennadiy Dyakin
2020-01-18
Sorbulak, Almaty region

First record in Sorbulak during recent 10 years. Rarely observed in winter time in Sorbulak. Previously was observed at 2002, October 20 and 27 (1 male in winter plumage), and December 15 (female); at 2003, February 02 (1 female in channel); at 2004, December 12 (4 birds), December 19 (3 birds); at 2005 January 23 (1 bird); at 2010 October 24 (1 bird) (Belyalov, Karpov, 2012).


Spotted Great Rosefinch (Carpodacus rubicilla severtzovi)

© Andrey Kovalenko
2020-01-11
Almaty area, Zailiysky Alatau.

First photo-record of Great Rosefinch in Ile-Alatau ridge. Previously regularly recorded in winter time in Almaty, but population was destroied in end of 90th by poachers. Recent 20 years was not observed in fact. In addition to autumn-winter records Great Rosefinches were recorded in highlands of Ili-Alatau ridge at May 5th, 1965 in altitude 2900 m (Gavrilov,1974); in first half od August, 1973 in altitude 3000 m, male (Gubin, 2002); and at March 23, 1975 in altitude 3300 m, singning male (Kovshar, et all, 1978).


Black-eared Wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica)

© OLENA FOMINA
2019-05-11
Genicheskaya Gorka.

It is a rare flying sight in Ukraine. There is evidence of nesting of the species in the south of the Crimean peninsula.


Buff-Bellied Pipit (Anthus rubescens)

© Ilya Ukolov
2020-01-07
Sochi, Krasnodar region


more rarities...

recent video

2020-01-24. Mallard (vasily malishcin), Northern Bullfinch (vasily malishcin).

2020-01-22. Great White Egret (Viktoriya Zvyaginceva), Ural Owl (Сергей Ефанов), Lesser Whitethroat (Сергей Ефанов), European Greenfinch (Сергей Ефанов).

2020-01-20. Himalayan Snowcock (Pavel Petrovskiy), Northern Lapwing (Pavel Petrovskiy).

2020-01-16. Long-eared Owl (Yakov Stepanov).

2020-01-11. Fieldfare (Сергей Ефанов).

2020-01-06. Grey-Headed Woodpecker (Nikola Zmievskiy), Spotted Flycatcher (Nikola Zmievskiy), Long-tailed Tit (Nikola Zmievskiy).

2020-01-04. Guldenstadt's Redstart (Viktoriya Zvyaginceva).

2020-01-03. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (vasily malishcin).

more video...

unidentified birds


2020-01-25

Андрей Баздырев: Какая чёрная? Это самка обыкновенной кряквы.

2020-01-24

Дмитрий Шевцов: просянка вроде

2020-01-24

Игорь Фефелов: Или из группы желтых, или на худой конец желтоголовая не исключена.

more unidentified birds...