1197
pictures
1
blog posts
788 photographed species of 922 (85%)

search

Central and Northern Kazakhstan: results.


2020-06-18| Gennadiy Dyakin


1. Black-winged Pratincole


# species number

1Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)

2Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

3Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)

4Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

5Eurasian Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)

6Great White Egret (Egretta alba)

7Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)

8Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)

9Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)

10Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

11Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

12Common Teal (Anas crecca)

13Gadwall (Anas strepera)

14Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)

15Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)

16Garganey (Anas querquedula)

17Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)

18Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)

19Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)

20Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)

21Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)

22Smew (Mergellus albellus)

23Goosander (Mergus merganser)

24Black Kite (Milvus migrans)

25Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)

26Western Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

27Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)

28Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)

29Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)

30Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)

31Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)

32Common Coot (Fulica atra)

33Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)

34Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

35Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)

36Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

37Common Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

38Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

39Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)

40Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)

41Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)

42Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)

43Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)

44Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)

45Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)

46Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)

47Pallas's Gull (Larus ichthyaetus)

48Little Gull (Larus minutus)

49Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)

50Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)

51Baraba Steppe Gull (Larus barabensis)

52Mew Gull (Larus canus)

53Black Tern (Chlidonias nigra)

54White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)

55Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)

56Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)

57Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)

58Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)

59Oriental Turtle Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)

60Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

61Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

62Common Swift (Apus apus)

63Eurasian Roller (Coracias garrulus)

64European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)

65Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

66Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

67Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)

68Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)

69Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)

70Calandra Lark (Melanocorypha calandra)

71White-winged Lark (Melanocorypha leucoptera)

72Black Lark (Melanocorypha yeltoniensis)

73Sky Lark (Alauda arvensis)

74Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)

75Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)

76White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

77Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)

78Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor)

79European Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)

80Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

81Black-Billed Magpie (Pica pica)

82Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)

83Rook (Corvus frugilegus)

84Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)

85Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)

86Brown-necked Raven (Corvus ruficollis)

87Common Raven (Corvus corax)

88Cetti's Warbler (Cettia cetti)

89Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola)

90Blyth's Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum)

91Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)

92Booted Warbler (Hippolais caligata)

93Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)

94Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)

95Common Stonechat (Saxicola torquata)

96Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)

97Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)

98Eurasian Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)

99Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)

100Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)

101Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)

102Great Tit (Parus major)

103House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

104Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)

105Common Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)

106Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)

107Northern Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)

108Pine Bunting (Emberiza leucocephala)

109Red-headed Bunting (Emberiza bruniceps)

comments:
no comments


secret code

* all fields are required

authors

all authors



Abdikhalyk Sanzhar
Afanasiev Maxim
Aleinikova Svetlana
Amirekul Kudaibergen
Andreev Timofey
Azanov Aleksey
Bairashev Raouf
Balykin Alexandr
Baskakova Svetlana
Baskakova Svetlana
Batyrkhanuly Kanat
Bazdyrev Andrey
Belousov Yevgeny
Belousow Mishail
Belyaev Alexandr
Belyaev Ivan
Belyalov Oleg
Bobachenko Elena
Boksorn Alina
Bolshakov Aleksey
Borisov Eugeny
Borodin Andrey
Bredihina Nina
Buhl Johannes
Burkovsky Oleksandr
Buyanova Julia
Campeau Philippe
Chapurin Vladimir
Cherepanov Andrey
Chumakov Sergey
Davydik Konstantin
Demina Maria
Dubikovskiy Dmitry
Dvurekov Igor
Dyachenko Egor
Dyakin Gennadiy
Dyussebayeva Madina
Ebel Alexei
Erokhin Dmitry
Fattakhova Olga
Fedorenko Vassiliy
Fedotova Ekaterina
Fefelov Igor
Feldman Aleksandr
Flechtner Georg Stephan
Fokina Antonina
Garms Oleg
Gashkov Sergey
Gedziuk Vlad
Goncharova Nadia
Gonh aleksandr
Gontcharov Aleksandr
Gorelov Ignat
Govorova Elena
Gubin Boris
Guskov Aleksandr
Hristolyubova Galina
Isabekov Askar
Isabekov Askar
Isakul Elnur
Ivanov Mihail
Ivushkin Vadim
Kaistro Viacheslav
Kalagin Mikhail
Kalashnikov Miphail
Kalinskiy Victor
Kalistratov Sergey
Kalyuzhnov Viktor
Karplyuk Pavel
Karyakin Igor
Katanova Galina
Katuncev Alexandr
Kazenas Vladimir
Khasanov Grigory
Khokhryakova Svetlana
Kim Natali
Kirillin Ruslan
Kiselev Andrei
Klasan Steve
Kleymenova Elena
Klueva Anastasia
Klyubina Yuliya
Kochetkov Alexandr
Kodrul Yuriy
Kolenov Sergey
Kolesnikov Viktor
Komarovskiy Alex
Komarovskyi Dmytro
Kondratenko Galina
Korshikov Leonid
Koshkin Aleksey
Koshkina Alyona
Kovalenko Andrey
Kovalev Konstantin
Kozodavov Serhiy
Kozytsky Igor
Kuderinova Svetlana
Kudinov Aleksey
Kulenko Sergej
Kunchenko Nickolay
Kurochkin Alexey
Kuryashkin Andrei
Kuzmin Anatoliy
Lastukhin Albert
Latysh Igor
Lavrenchuk Ivan
Lazanov Aleksey
Leskovski Anatol
Levy Semion
MUSIENKO EVGENIYA
Maer Vladimir
Makhnina Alexandra
Malkov Yuriy
Malygina Olga
Malykina Irina
Mardonova Luiza
Martinson Stanislav
Masalev Alexandr
Meek Albert
Menshikova Tatiana
Moroz Viktor
Mosienko Vitaliy
Motyshev Nursultan
Muhin Uri
Muravskiy Vladimir
Naizagarin Aidar
Natykanets Victor
Nemezhikova Olga
Neslukhovsky Ivan
Nevski Michael
Noogen Summer Camp
Nukusbekov Malik
Ogleznev Sergey
Oleg and Nataly Andreyenkov
Omarov Dauren
Ortlieb Leon
Ozubekov Myrzabek
Panfilov Nikita
Pankratov Vladimir
Pavlenko Elena
Petrovych Serhii
Pieplow Nathan
Pisarevskiy Sergey
Pleshkova Yana
Plotnikova Olga
Popov Oleg
Popova Irina
Pozhidaeva Liudmila
Priezzhih Vera
Prokopchuk Vadim
Raldugina Oksana
Rogal' Alexander
Romanov Konstantin
Samodurow Konstantin
Saparbayev Aldiyar
Sapuga Alex
Semenova Tatiana
Sevidov Viktor
Shapira Michael
Shatalov Andrey
Shcherbakov Igor
Shefer Vladimir
Shevchik Andrei
Shevtsov Dmitriy
Shichkova Ekaterina
Shmygalev Sergei
Shnayder Elena
Shteinbrenner Nina
Shursha Sergey
Silan Serg
Simon Andrew
Sizov Alexey
Skachko Aleksandr
Snitsar Oleh
Sofronov Evgeniy
Solomakhin Denis
Sukhov Ilya
Timoshenko Alexey
Tkacheva Anna
Torgachkin Igor
Travelian Sergo
Tur Ilya
Turkovskiy ivan
Ukolov Ilya
Urazaliyev Ruslan
Vasilchenko Anna
Vedernikov Mikhail
Vilyayev Andrey
Vishnevskiy Vasiliy
Volkov Sergey
Volkov Sergey L.
Vorobyova Natalia
Vyalkov Andrey
Wilshere Jack
Yablokov Nikita
Yakovlev Alexander
Yakovlev Alexey
Yasko Anna
Yusupov Vyacheslav
Zenkov Valentin
Zhbir Denis
Zhukov Victor
Zhurtov Khasan
Zolotov Alexey
Zotova Anastassiya
Zubareva Marina
Zvyaginceva Viktoriya
Ефанов Сергей

rare birds records


Tristram's Bunting (Ocyris tristrami)

© Maxim Afanasiev
2020-07-25
Sakha region, Suntar ulus

The first meeting in the Sakha region. The first observation of nesting in the Sakha region.


Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

© Dmitriy Shevtsov
2020-07-24
North Osetia, Kardzhin



Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)

© Maxim Afanasiev
2020-07-22

The 2nd photo-record of a Moorhen's brood in Yakutia.


Pallas's Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucoryphus)

© Sean Minns
2020-07-13
Prorva area, Atyrau Oblast

Pallas's Sea-Eagle is rare summer visitor in Kazakhstan. Mostly recorded in eastern part of country. In western Kazakhstan in former times it was recorded in Mangyshlak, relatevely recent record is only observation of two birds in Urda forest in the end of June, 1990. So this record is first for western part of Kazakhstan in recent 30 years.

more rarities...

Big Year 2020

1. Golubeva Anna (291)
2. Isabekov Askar (275)
3. Dyakin Gennadiy (251)
4. Bazdyrev Andrey (238)
5. Sikorsky Igor (238)
6. Semenov Andrey (236)
7. Sukhov Ilya (235)
8. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
9. Sofronov Evgeniy (234)
10. Sapuga Alex (222)
more...

unidentified birds


2020-08-06

Александр Кочетков: Теоретически, безусловно, возможно. Тут ещё предложили серую утку как вариант

2020-08-06

Balatsky Nikolay: Японская зарянка здесь.

2020-08-06

Альона Фоміна: Мухоловка мала?

more unidentified birds...