search

Best photos of the month, September 2020.

Sociable Lapwing | Anna Golubeva | 25

Eurasian Roller | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 25

Crested Tit | Elena Shvydun | 25

Eastern Imperial Eagle | Vladimir Maer | 23

Common Kingfisher | Olga Nemezhikova | 23

Rock Bunting | Anna Golubeva | 21

Common Buzzard | Anna Golubeva | 21

Broad-billed Sandpiper | Andrei Kiselev | 21

Common Buzzard | Maxim Lanin | 21

Little Bittern | Svetlana Medvedeva | 21

Long-tailed Tit | Dmitrij Andreev | 21

Merlin | Denis Zhbir | 21

Common Pheasant | Khasan Zhurtov | 20

Northern Hazelhen | Elena Shvydun | 20

Black Stork | Denis Zhbir | 20

Broad-billed Sandpiper | Anna Golubeva | 19

Common Shelduck | Anna Golubeva | 19

Common Buzzard | Anna Golubeva | 19

White-tailed Lapwing | Anna Golubeva | 19

Pallas's Sandgrouse | Denis Zhbir | 19

Sociable Lapwing | Anna Golubeva | 18

Common Snipe | Andrey Semenov | 18

Red-footed Falcon | Andrey Semenov | 18

Ural Owl | Mikhail Kalagin | 18

Sanderling | Anna Golubeva | 17

Ruddy Turnstone | Anna Golubeva | 17

Bearded Tit | Anna Golubeva | 17

Sociable Lapwing | Anna Golubeva | 17

Twite | Anna Golubeva | 17

Wood Lark | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 17

Dunlin | Andrei Kiselev | 17

Ruff | Dmitrij Andreev | 17

Dunnock | Elena Shvydun | 17

Grey Plover | Tatyana Gvozdeva | 17

Saker Falcon | Nikola Zmievskiy | 17

Northern Hazelhen | Denis Voronov | 17

Common Kingfisher | Olga Nemezhikova | 17

Lapland Longspur | Olga Nemezhikova | 17

Crested Lark | Anna Golubeva | 16

Common Stonechat | Anna Golubeva | 16

Sociable Lapwing | Anna Golubeva | 16

Dunlin | Andrei Kiselev | 16

Spotted Crake | Anatoliy Kuzmin | 16

Siberian Black-backed Gull | Igor Dvurekov | 16

Peregrine Falcon | Igor Dvurekov | 16

Eurasian Jay | Svetlana Medvedeva | 16

Red-throated Pipit | Dmitrij Andreev | 16

Common Crane | Dmitrij Andreev | 16

Greater Ringed Plover | Tatyana Gvozdeva | 16

White's Thrush | Grigory Khasanov | 16

Little Stint | Anna Golubeva | 15

Eurasian Collared Dove | Anna Golubeva | 15

Isabelline Wheatear | Anna Golubeva | 15

Isabelline Wheatear | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 15

Dunlin | Andrei Kiselev | 15

Bluethroat | Maxim Lanin | 15

European Nightjar | Elena Valova | 15

Northern Goshawk | Dmitry Erokhin | 15

Goldcrest | Elena Shvydun | 15

Black Redstart | Elena Shvydun | 15

Eurasian Goldfinch | Elena Shvydun | 15

Rock Ptarmigan | Denis Zhbir | 15

Pére David's Snowfinch | Denis Zhbir | 15

Rock Sparrow | Denis Zhbir | 15

Wood Pigeon | Anna Golubeva | 14

Bearded Tit | Anna Golubeva | 14

Little Egret | Anna Golubeva | 14

Eurasian Linnet | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 14

Greater Short-toed Lark | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 14

Greater Short-toed Lark | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 14

Common Crane | Radik Kutushev | 14

Greater Ringed Plover | Andrei Kiselev | 14

Great White Egret | Andrei Kiselev | 14

Dunlin | Andrei Kiselev | 14

Little Stint | Andrei Kiselev | 14

Northern Lapwing | Andrey Semenov | 14

Dunnock | Natalya Ostapova | 14

Common Crane | Dmitrij Andreev | 14

Goldcrest | Dmitrij Andreev | 14

Goldcrest | Elena Shvydun | 14

Greater Ringed Plover | Tatyana Gvozdeva | 14

Grey Plover | Aleksey Nesmelov | 14

Northern Hazelhen | Igor Latysh | 14

Little Grebe | Family Kuzhel | 14

Eurasian Spoonbill | Denis Zhbir | 14

Booted Eagle | Denis Zhbir | 14

Red-flanked Bluetail | Grigory Khasanov | 14

Western Marsh-Harrier | Anna Golubeva | 13

Northern Wheatear | Anna Golubeva | 13

White Wagtail | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 13

Red-backed Shrike | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 13

Grey Plover | Andrei Kiselev | 13

Little Stint | Khasan Zhurtov | 13

Grey Partridge | Andrey Semenov | 13

Common Sparrowhawk | Andrey Semenov | 13

Spotted Crake | Anatoliy Kuzmin | 13

Yellow-legged Gull | Igor Dvurekov | 13

Common Kingfisher | Aibar Magazov | 13

Common Snipe | Dmitrij Andreev | 13

Ruff | Dmitrij Andreev | 13

Dunnock | Elena Shvydun | 13

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Elena Shvydun | 13

Spotted Nutcracker | Elena Votinceva | 13

Baillon's Crake | Dmitry Nizovtsev | 13

Eurasian Redstart | Viktor Sevidov | 13

Eurasian Honey-Buzzard | Yevgen Chernolyev | 13

Eurasian Honey-Buzzard | Sergo Travelian | 13

Osprey | Sergo Travelian | 13

Lesser Spotted Eagle | Sergo Travelian | 13

Greater Spotted Eagle | Oleg Sheremet | 13

Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker | Grigory Khasanov | 13

Northern Goshawk | Vladimir Popenko | 13

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Viktor Sevidov | 13

Water Pipit | Anna Golubeva | 12

Green Sandpiper | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 12

Green Sandpiper | Dmitriy Shevtsov | 12

Herring Gull | Andrei Kiselev | 12

Mew Gull | Andrei Kiselev | 12

Common Stonechat | Khasan Zhurtov | 12

Dunnock | Alexandr Masalev | 12

Northern Goshawk | Dmitry Erokhin | 12

Red Crossbill | Elena Shvydun | 12

Pallid Harrier | Michael Nevski | 12

Spotted Crake | Alexey Sizov | 12

Osprey | Alexey Sizov | 12

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater | Alexandr Belyaev | 12

Little Bunting | Alexandr Belyaev | 12

Northern Goshawk | Vladimir Popenko | 12

Osprey | Sergo Travelian | 12

Common Goldeneye | Family Kuzhel | 12

European Robin | Alexandr Kochetkov | 12

Spotted Nutcracker | Denis Zhbir | 12

Little Bunting | Yurii Grigorev | 12

Northern Goshawk | Vladimir Popenko | 12

Greylag Goose | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Dunlin | Andrei Kiselev | 11

Dunlin | Khasan Zhurtov | 11

Black-winged Stilt | Khasan Zhurtov | 11

Common Cuckoo | Alexander Rogal' | 11

Common Crane | Andrey Semenov | 11

Sanderling | Andrey Semenov | 11

Common Oystercatcher | Anatoliy Kuzmin | 11

Little Egret | Anatoliy Kuzmin | 11

Common Chaffinch | Igor Dvurekov | 11

Common Crane | Dmitrij Andreev | 11

Common Crane | Dmitrij Andreev | 11

Ruff | Elena Shvydun | 11

Northern Wheatear | Elena Votinceva | 11

Ruddy Turnstone | Anna Yasko | 11

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Viktor Sevidov | 11

Red-footed Falcon | Sergo Travelian | 11

Common Kestrel | Oleg Sheremet | 11

Common Kingfisher | Olga Nemezhikova | 11

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Viktor Sevidov | 11

Big Year 2020

1. Golubeva Anna (353)
2. Semenov Andrey (290)
3. Isabekov Askar (286)
4. Bazdyrev Andrey (269)
5. Dyakin Gennadiy (263)
6. Chernykh Andrey (252)
7. Sukhov Ilya (246)
8. Sofronov Evgeniy (245)
9. Petrov Andrei (244)
10. Sizov Alexey (243)

rare birds records


Grey-headed Lapwing (Microsarcops cinereus)

© Ivan Bevza
2020-09-09
lowerTurgen river, Almaty oblast.

first record in Kazakhstan


Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)

© Igor Fefelov
2020-08-29
Kultuk, Slyudyanka District, Irkutsk Region

The 3rd record in the Baikal region.


Blue Rock Thrush (Monticola solitarius)

© Qanatbek Kenzhegulov
2020-08-23

The third sighting of the species at Mangyshlak. Before to this, one migrant bird was recorded on April 11, 2009 in South Mangyshlak and another on April 19, 2009 in the Kaundy depression (Neve et al., 2010).


Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)

© Yevgen Chernolyev
2020-08-22
Kherson oblast

Rare vagrant. During August 2020, several observers were noted in the Kherson region. The first observation on August 9, 2020 by Oleksandr Burkovsky, Yevhen Chernolyev, Tetiana Chernolyeva and Nicola Zmievskiy.

unidentified birds


2020-09-23

Александр Рогаль: Тихоокеанская чайка.

2020-09-23

Аскар Исабеков: по моему мнению красношейка - светло-серые кроющие, клювик не однозначный, но скорее короткий, чем длинный.

more unidentified birds...